1. You’ll not discover polar bears and also penguins with each other - polar bear live in the Arctic yet not in the Antarctic. In fact, the word Arctic comes from the Greek word because that ‘bear’ – arkoúda. So in reality Antarctic basically method no bears – and also that’s wherein you’ll discover penguins.2. There space 17 species of penguin, yet the continent the Antarctica is residence to only four breeding types of them. By far the most typical is the chinstrap penguin, which fan its name to the narrow black color band under its head. The second-most is the Adélie penguin, numbering around 2.3 million pairs in Antarctica. Other penguin varieties on the continent incorporate the Emperor penguin and the gentoo penguin.
You are watching: Do penguins live in the artic
3. The clip food in a polar bear’s diet is seals, an especially the blubber that ringed seals which has a high calorific value. This help them to preserve a thick layer of fat because that both insulation versus the cold and an energy store for when food is scarce.4. Emperor penguins space the biggest of all penguins - an median bird stand about 45 inch tall and also they deserve to dive as much as 1,850 feet.5. Polar bears have the right to swim increase to 6 miles one hour – their partly webbed feet help them relocate through the water. The polar bear is the just bear which is thought about to be a naval mammal – its Latin surname is Ursus maritimus.
6. Penguins room often called 'flippered flyers' due to the fact that of your effortless motion through the water. This bird is no able come fly; its wing are developed for swimming fairly than flying. Underwater, they can reach speed of approximately 15 come 25 miles per hour.7.Polar bears have actually a very solid sense the smell, which help them as soon as hunting. They can even smell a seal’s breath hole up to a mile away.8. Male emperor penguins stand for around 65 days through the icy temperatures and wild storms to store their egg warm. During this time, temperatures external reach -60°C!
9. Polar bears don’t hibernate. Females will certainly spend an ext time in their dens when pregnant but generally these large animals save going transparent the winter.10. Woman penguins sometimes travel 50 mile to the open ocean, because that fish, squid and krill. When they return to the colony, they carry a stomach complete of food come regurgitate to their young.11. Polar bears sometimes inter-breed through grizzly bears developing a hybrid bear well-known as a pizzly bear, prizzly be affected by each other or grolar bear. The existence of these hybrid bears in the wild to be only evidenced in 2006, however they room expected to become an ext common as polar bears extend their hunting grounds as result of scarcity of pack ice.
See more: What Information Does Dnaprovide To All Of The Cell'S Organelles?
If you desire to watch penguins in the wild there’s no better way than on one Antarctic Polar trip – take a look in ~ ourAntarctic trips.Or if you’re an ext a polar be afflicted with person, travel north on among ourArctic Polar Voyages.